Showcasing the Best of Welsh Business

Presenters Confirmed for British Academy Cymru Awards

SHARE
,

Catherine Zeta-Jones, Katherine Jenkins, Asif Kapadia, George Lucas and Tom Ellis among those confirmed to present at the Cymru Awards on 25 October.

Watch the awards show on BAFTA social media channels from 19:00 BST on 25 October.

Alex Jones on set British Academy Cymru Cymru Awards 2020 (C) BAFTA Cymru

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts in Wales, BAFTA Cymru, has today revealed the names of the presenters and other special guest taking part in this Sunday’s British Academy Cymru Awards, which is being streamed at 19:00 BST on BAFTA Facebook, Twitter  or YouTube.

Television presenter Alex Jones (The One Show) was previously announced as the host for the ceremony and will be joined by video-link by awards presenters, including:

  • Alexandra Riley (The End of the F***ing World, In My Skin)
  • Amber Davies (Love Island, 9 to 5 The Musical)
  • Asif Kapadia (The Warrior, Senna, Amy)
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones (Chicago, The Mask of Zorro)
  • Dafne Keen (His Dark Materials, Logan)
  • Jo Hartley (This Is England, Eddie the Eagle, After Life, In My Skin)
  • Classical singer Katherine Jenkins
  • Lin Manuel Miranda (Hamilton, Mary Poppins Returns, His Dark Materials)
  • Patricia Allison (Sex Education)
  • Tom Ellis (Lucifer, Miranda)
  • Tom Rhys Harries (White Lines, Hunky Dory)

As previously announced, the Outstanding Contribution to Film and Television Award will be presented to Art Director/Production Designer Les Dilley and will include special messages from George Lucas, James Cameron, John Landis, Micky MacPherson, Mimi Leder and Sir Ridley Scott.

CATHERINE ZETA JONES (c) BAFTA CymruKATHERINE JENKINS (c) BAFTA CymruPATRICA ALLISON (c) BAFTA Cymru LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA (c) BAFTA Cymru

Event sponsors and partners have been confirmed as Audi UK, Bad Wolf, BBC Cymru Wales, Boom, Buzz Magazine, Cardiff Council, Champagne Taittinger, Channel 4, Cuebox, Decade 10, Deloitte, Whitelight, Gorilla, ITV Wales, San Pellegrino/Acqua Panna, S4C, Trosol, Villa Maria and Working Word.

To watch the British Academy Cymru Awards go to BAFTA Cymru Facebook, Twitter  or YouTube.

Photography will be available at www.bafta.thirdlight.com at approx. 8:30pm on the night.

Full list of British Academy Cymru Awards Nominees 2020

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TELEVISION

  • Les Dilley, Production Designer (Star Wars, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Casper, The Abyss, Alien)

ACTOR (sponsored by AUDI)

  • ANTHONY HOPKINS as Pope Benedict XVI IN The Two Popes
  • JONATHAN PRYCE as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio/Pope Francis IN The Two Popes
  • ROB BRYDON as Rob IN The Trip to Greece
  • SIÔN DANIEL YOUNG as Gethin IN The Left Behind

ACTRESS (sponsored by Champagne Taittinger)

  • DAFNE KEEN as Lyra Belacqua IN His Dark Materials
  • GABRIELLE CREEVY as Bethan Gwyndaf IN In My Skin
  • RUTH WILSON as Mrs Coulter IN His Dark Materials
  • SALLY HAWKINS as Jane IN Eternal Beauty

BREAKTHROUGH (sponsored by Bad Wolf)

  • HANNA JARMAN & MARI BEARD for Merched Parchus
  • LISA WALTERS for On the Edge: Adulting
  • MARTIN READ for The Insomniacs
  • SEBASTIAN BRUUNO & DAVID BARNES The Dynamic Duo

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME

  • CIC
  • DEIAN A LOLI
  • PROJECT Z

COSTUME DESIGN

  • CAROLINE MCCALL for His Dark Materials
  • RAY HOLMAN for Fleabag
  • SIAN JENKINS for Eternal Beauty

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • SIÔN AARON & TIMOTHY LYN for Eirlys, Dementia a Tim
  • MARC EVANS for The Prince and the Bomber
  • MEI WILLIAMS for Tudur Owen: O Fôn i’r Lleuad
  • LAURA MARTIN ROBINSON for Warriors: Our Homeless World Cup

DIRECTOR: FICTION

  • CRAIG ROBERTS for Eternal Beauty
  • JOSEPH BULLMAN for The Left Behind
  • LEE HAVEN JONES for Doctor Who (Spyfall Part 2)
  • LUCY FORBES for In My Skin

EDITING (sponsored by Gorilla)

  • GERAINT HUW REYNOLDS for The Prince and the Bomber
  • NIVEN HOWIE & STEPHEN HAREN for His Dark Materials
  • REBECCA TROTMAN for Doctor Who
  • STEPHEN HAREN for Eternal Beauty

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • CYRN AR Y MISSISSIPPI
  • HENO
  • PRIODAS PUM MIL
  • THE TUCKERS

FACTUAL SERIES

  • CORNWALL: THE FISHING LIFE
  • WALES: LAND OF THE WILD / CYMRU WYLLT
  • WARRIORS: OUR HOMELESS WORLD CUP
  • YSGOL NI: MAESINCLA

MAKE UP AND HAIR

  • JILL CONWAY for The Left Behind
  • MELANIE LENIHAN for War of the Worlds
  • PAMELA HADDOCK for His Dark Materials

NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS (sponsored by Working Word)

  • CHANNEL 4 NEWS – FLOODING STRIKES THE SOUTH WALES VALLEYS
  • WALES INVESTIGATES INSIDE THE UK’S PUPPY FARM CAPITAL
  • Y BYD AR BEDWAR

ORIGINAL MUSIC (sponsored by Cardiff Council)

  • MARK THOMAS for Last Summer
  • JONATHAN HILL for The Long Song
  • JOHN HARDY MUSIC for Steel Country
  • KARL JENKINS & JODY JENKINS for Wales: Land of the Wild / Cymru Wyllt

PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING: FICTION (sponsored by ELP)

  • BJORN BRATBERG FNF for Bang
  • DAVID HIGGS for His Dark Materials
  • DAVID WILLIAMSON for War of the Worlds
  • SUZIE LAVELLE for His Dark Materials

PRESENTER (sponsored by Deloitte)

  • CARYS ELERI IN Carys Eleri’n Caru
  • ELIS JAMES IN Elis James – Funny Nation
  • EMMA WALFORD & TRYSTAN ELLIS-MORRIS IN Prosiect Pum Mil
  • HAYLEY PEARCE IN Hayley Goes…Sober

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • ARWEL WYN JONES for Dracula
  • JOEL COLLINS for His Dark Materials
  • TIM DICKEL for Eternal Beauty

SHORT FILM (sponsored by Boom Cymru)

  • THE ARBORIST
  • CREEPY PASTA SALAD
  • PALE SAINT
  • SALAM

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

  • GARETH THOMAS: HIV AND ME
  • THE MURDER OF JILL DANDO
  • THE PRINCE AND THE BOMBER
  • TUDUR OWEN; O FÔN I’R LLEUAD

SOUND

  • ALEX ASHCROFT for The Last Tree
  • PRODUCTION TEAM for Good Omens
  • PRODUCTION TEAM for Sex Education

TELEVISION DRAMA

  • HIS DARK MATERIALS
  • IN MY SKIN
  • THE LEFT BEHIND
  • UN BORE MERCHER / KEEPING FAITH

WRITER (sponsored by Decade 10)

  • ALAN HARRIS for The Left Behind
  • HANNA JARMAN & MARI BEARD for Merched Parchus
  • KAYLEIGH LLEWELLYN for In My Skin
  • RUSSELL T DAVIES for Years and Years