Showcasing the Best of Welsh Business

The Shortlist for the 2019 Finance Awards Wales Announced

SHARE
,

Hosted by Recruit 121 Finance & Accounting, Finance Awards Wales celebrates the outstanding achievements of the finance profession and recognise the significant contribution made by the Finance sector to the Welsh economy.

The winners will be announced at a gala dinner, to be held at Cardiff’s City Hall on 5th April.

Matt Hyde, Managing Director, Finance Awards Wales is delighted at the impact these awards have created, saying,

“The response from finance professionals across the whole of Wales has been excellent, with impressive nominations received across the 13 Categories”. “Our vision – to recognise, attract and invest in Finance talent is core to what we are doing.  Last year we were proud to recognise over 40 winners across 11 categories, shining a light on the rich talent we have in Wales and celebrating the valuable work of the Finance sector.  We are excited to find new talent in 2019 and add to the Finance Awards Wales family”.

Ken Poole, Head of Economic Development, City of Cardiff Council, and Chairman of the judging panel, said

“In its inaugural year in 2018 the quality of the nominations was of a very high standard. So it has been no surprise to see this year’s entries continue and even improve on that.  We had some very hard decisions to make to confirm the shortlist and we know the final judging will be even more difficult “.

Ken Skates, Wales’ Economy & Cabinet Secretary, commenting,

“I welcome this second year of the Finance Awards Wales and applaud the organisers’ ongoing work to showcase the talented professionals who make up our flourishing Finance sector.

For more information about the awards and how to book, visit: www.financeawardswales.com

The shortlist is as follows;

Chief Financial Officer/Finance Director over £25 Million 

  • Iestyn Evans – Target
  • Marc Davies – Flexicare Medical Ltd
  • Joseph Towler – Zenith Print Group
  • Rebecca Lewis – General Dynamics UK

Chief Financial Officer/Finance Director up to £25 Million

  • Andy Brown – Orbis Education & Care
  • Ali Saigar – Kagool
  • Nicholas Davenport – Forward Waste Management

Young Finance Director of the Year

  • Marc Davies – Flexicare Medical Ltd
  • Maria Goddard – Awen Culture Trust
  • Rebecca Lewis – General Dynamics
  • Ali Saigar – Kagool

Financial Controller of the Year

  • Ashley Davies – A&R Contract Cleaning Specialist
  • Nick Bellew – Arcadis UK
  • Aled Griffiths – Newlaw Solicitors
  • Rob Price – Jojo Maman Babe

Accountant of the Year

  • Arwel Morris Jones – Celtest Company Ltd
  • Abz Taher – Assurance Accountancy Ltd
  • Paul Waite – Aspen Waite in Wales
  • Angela England – Lexis Nexis Risk Solutions

Accounts Assistant of the Year

  • Craig Radford – Newlaw Solicitors
  • Casey Jones – Newlaw Solicitors
  • Tomas Stewart – Newlaw Solicitors
  • Louise Frampton – Thames Valley Construction

Rising Star of the Year

  • Robert Brotherton – Principality Building Society
  • Matthew Jones – Lime R&D
  • Nick Gallagher – Gambit
  • Laura Jones – Baldwins Accountants
  • Kerry Burger – Burns Pet Nutrition

Finance Team (Financial Services) of the Year

  • Principality Building Society
  • DWJ Wealth Management
  • Natwest

Small Finance Team (up to 10 staff within the team) of the Year

  • Zip World
  • Flexicare Medical
  • DWJ Wealth Management
  • Natwest

Medium/Large Finance Team (more than 11 staff within the team)

  • Hodge Bank
  • Arvato
  • IG Lintels
  • Leekes

Corporate Finance team of the Year

  • Gambit
  • Grant Thornton
  • Verde Corp

Independent Practice of the Year

  • Allchurch & Co
  • Lewis Ballards
  • Penguin Wealth

 

>