Showcasing the Best of Welsh Business

Finalists in the Inaugural Welsh SME Business Awards Announced

SHARE
,

This week, the finalists in the inaugural Welsh SME Business Awards have been announced. Hosted by Creative Oceanic, the event follows the success of The Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards and The Food Awards Wales, with its organisers defining a need to celebrate the flourishing SME sector in Wales.

The black-tie event will be held at Portland House, Cardiff, on Thursday the 26th of October, welcoming some of the most innovative businesses Wales boasts.

Irfan Younis, CEO of Creative Oceanic, said:

“We are delighted by the support we have had from the Welsh public who have voted for their favourites to show them the appreciation they deserve. The awards aim to celebrate the most dedicated and successful SME business professionals and organisations in Wales. We wish all the finalists the best of luck.”

In addition, the awards support the Make-A-Wish Foundation to fundraise for a worthwhile cause, allowing people to respond with generosity to the calls for help.

The finalists of the Welsh SME Business Awards are:

Small Business of the Year

  • Ivy Marketing- Abigail Moses (Cardiff)
  • Miss Patisserie- Charlotte Simoes (Cardiff)
  • Bliss Hair Design- Jessica Jones and Kayleigh (Barry, South Glamorgan)
  • Rebecca Morgan PR- Rebecca Morgan (Cardiff)
  • Jeffrey Ross Lettings- James Ayris (Cardiff)
  • Clean Sweep Ltd.- Helen Williams (Swansea)
  • Gower Salt Marsh Lamb- John Pritchard (Swansea)
  • Hoop Recruitment Ltd.- Paul Lewis (Cardiff)
  • Welsh Green Weddings- Simone & Roger Broome (Penybanc Farm, Drefelin, Llandysul, Carms)
  • ApplinguaLtd.- Robert Lo Bue (Cardiff)

Businessman of the Year

  • UK Leisure Living-Gareth Jones (Mochdre,Colwyn Bay- Wales)
  • Tiles Ahead- Nick McDonald (Newport)
  • Saecom Ltd.-Stephen Evans (Swansea)
  • Hudman Solutions- David James (Cardiff)
  • Ace Feet in Motion-Bob Cooper (Cardiff)
  • A1 Diagnostics­- RishiPatel / Clide (Cardiff)
  • Burts Biscuits & Cakes Ltd.-Edward Burt (Bridgend)
  • Ace Lifts Ltd.-Charles Salter (Deeside, Flintshire,Chester)
  • RH Environmental Ltd.-Robert Halford (Llandysul)
  • Mechtek Automation Ltd.- Andrew Williams (Newport)

Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Pensord- Darren Coxon (Pontllanfraith, Blackwood)
  • Applingua- Robert Lo Bue (Cardiff)
  • Yolk Recruitment- Dale Williams (Cardiff)
  • Properr- Owen Derbyshire (Cardiff)
  • Do Digital Realities- Darren Crockett (Cardiff)
  • Grove Autocare Ltd.- Russel Pearce (Neath)
  • Draethem Waterloo &Rudry Community Council- Andrew Diplock (Rudry)
  • Because You Can Coaches Academy- Natasha Davies (Newport)
  • LaunchLocal SEO- Kristian Harris (Cardiff)
  • Pixafusion- Darshan Patel (Cardiff)

Export Business of the Year

  • Abaca Ltd.- Rhiannon Rowley/ Rebecca Davis (Ammanford)
  • Zip- Clip Ltd.- Steve Goldsworthy/ Matthew Clay-Michael (Welshpool)
  • The Voice Factory Ltd.- Paul Harrison (Cardiff)
  • Cellnovo- Julian Shapley (Swansea)
  • Hydro Industries Ltd.- David Pickering (Llanelli)
  • Green Light Packaging- Karl Yeo (Cardiff)
  • Kent Periscopes Ltd.- John Goodwin (Saint Asaph)
  • Aerfin- Bob James (Caerphilly)
  • IAC Ltd.- Industrial Automation & Control – Peter Lewis (Newport)
  • Bon Bon Buddies Ltd.- Justin Thomas (Oakdale, Blackwood)

Unique Business of the Year

  • KAR- GO- Academy of Robotics- William Sachiti (Cardiff)
  • Quatro Gymnastic- Joanna Vazquez (Swansea)
  • Coedcanlas- Nick Tonkin (Lawrenny)
  • Luna Amani Fashion- Luna Amani (Cardiff)
  • Letterbox Lab- Bryan Hatton & Mia Hatton (Cardiff)
  • Wolfestone Translation Ltd.- Alex Parr (Swansea)
  • Nom NomChocolate- Liam Burgess (Llanboidy)
  • Coaltown Coffee Roasters- Scott James (Llandybie, Ammanford)
  • miTour- John O’Leary (Swansea)
  • The Stage 8 Group Ltd.- Jay Smith (Llanelli)

Online Business of the Year

  • BrandLab- Jennifer Grury (Newport)
  • Escentual.com- Rakesh Aggarwal (Cardiff)
  • Constructaquote.com-Lyndon Wood (Caerphilly)
  • ActiveQuote- Rob Saunders (Cardiff Bay)
  • Careercake.com- Aimee Bateman (Cardiff)
  • Hoowla- Adam Curtis (Swansea)
  • Profitsourcery.com- Ed Brooks (Caerphilly)
  • Testlodge Ltd.- Scott Sherwood (Cardiff)
  • Rateswitch- Lee Flavin (Cardiff)
  • University Cribs- Jack Jenkins (Cardiff)

Best Professional In Business

  • Carbon Law Partners-Joanna Fisher (Cardiff)
  • Vision Game Labs- Stephanie Campbell/ Luke Henderson (Porthcawl, Mid Glamorgan)
  • Alesi Surgical-Dominic Griffiths (Cardiff)
  • Bevan& Buckland-Alison Vickers (Swansea)
  • Acuity Legal-Rachelle Sellek (Cardiff)
  • Vale Skin Clinic- Catherine Williams (Barry)
  • Peter Lynn & Partners- Peter Lynn (Swansea)
  • Dezrezlegal- Laura Liddell (Swansea)
  • Bowden Jones- Stephen Jones (Cardiff)
  • Cotton Mouton Diagnostics Ltd.- Jenna Bowen (Cardiff)

SME Business of the Year

  • AB Glass Ltd.-Alan Brayley (Swansea)
  • Circle IT Solutions Ltd.-Roger Harry (Cardiff)
  • Oprema Ltd.-Matthew Epps (Cardiff)
  • Jottnar-Stephen Howarth (Cardiff)
  • Kilsby Williams-Simon Tee (Newport)
  • Cygnus Investments Ltd.-David Robert Bellis (Swansea)
  • Pronto Hire-Naunton Dickins (Caerphilly)
  • Socketstore.co.uk-Phil Stephens (Treforest)
  • RockIT-Rob Dance (Bridgend)

Business Woman of the Year

  • Signum Health- Victoria Norman (Caerphilly)
  • JVP Group- Cath Harrison (Bodelwyddan)
  • Aspire Education- Lana Hughes (Cardiff)
  • SA Flyers- Gemma Richards (Swansea)
  • Country Fresh Eggs- Victoria Shervington Jones (Newport)
  • Brand Content- Sharon Flaherty (Cardiff)
  • Magenta Financial Planning- Julie Lord (Bridgend)
  • Complete Background Screening Ltd.- Rachel Bedgood (Pontypridd)
  • The Safety Letterbox Company- Alison Orrells (Neath)
  • Waters Creative Ltd.- Rachael Wheatley (Swansea)

New Business of the Year

  • Uni Nights- James Ward (Cardiff)
  • EST Accountants & Tax Advisors- Barry Esterhuizen (Cardiff)
  • Delio Ltd.-  Gareth David Newman (Cardiff)
  • Magenta Financial Planning- Gretchen Betts (Bridgend)
  • 11: Fiftynine- Saul Johnstone/ Jordan Phillips (Cardiff)
  • Trackmymove.com- Owen Derbyshire (Cardiff)
  • Bedsurge.com- FabrizioGulino (Cardiff)
  • Amplyfi- Chris Ganje (Cardiff)
  • Kale& BEE- Kate Bache (Abergavenny)
  • Banter Cards- Toni Leigh Hall (Cardiff)
  • Wonky Fruit- Karina Sudenyte (Cardiff)

Family Run Business of the Year

  • Sigma 3.- Brian Lakin (Cardiff)
  • Neath Coachbuilders Ltd.- Paul Oakley (Swansea)
  • Ace Orthotics- Ace Feet in Motion – Bob Cooper (Cardiff)
  • Radnor Hills Mineral Water Co.- William Watkins (Knighton)
  • Aberffraw Biscuit Co Ltd.- James Shepherd (Conwy)
  • Harlech Foodservice Ltd.- Andrew Foskett (Criccieth)
  • Halen Mon Anglesey Sea Salt- Alison & David Lea- Wilson (Isle of Anglesey)
  • PHH Environmental- Michael Preece (Michael Preece)
  • The National Weaving company- Louise Bradley (Louise Bradley)

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Bibi Shoes – Myriam Hassan (Cwmbran)
  • Bodysocks- Jack Lear (Pembroke Dock)
  • JeccaMakeup.-Jessica Blackler (Cardiff)
  • Clydach Farm Group- Callum Griffiths (Abercynon)
  • Paperclip- Rich Woolley/Alan Small (Cardiff)
  • Crafty Devil Brewing- Rhys Watkins/ Adam Edinborough (Cardiff)
  • Echosec- Ben Milson (Cardiff)
  • Nudjed- Warren Faurel (Cardiff)
  • Allchurch& Co Chartered Accoutants- Carly & Ellie Allchurch (Swansea)
  • Wize Virtual Admin- CariannEmanuelli (Caerphilly)

Business of the Year (less than 30 staff)

  • Outwrite PR- Tracy North (Mold)
  • Glamorgan Telecom- Kelly Bolderson (Cardiff)
  • Massilly UK- Adrian Caldwell (Swansea)
  • Double Dragon Ale- Felinfoel Brewery- Jamie Owen (Llanelli)
  • Jackson Fire & Security- Steve Jackson (Mold)
  • Spectrum Collections- Sophie and Hannah Pycroft (Cardiff)
  • Hilltop Honey- Scott Davies (Caersws)
  • Innovantage Systems- Richard Turner (Cardiff)
  • Veeqo- Matt Warren (Swansea)

Business of the Year (less than 250 staff)

  • Inspiretec Group- Simon Powel (Cardiff)
  • Seven Oaks Timber Frame- David Harrhy (Neath)
  • SA1 Solutions- Simon Ahearne (Swansea)
  • Vizolution -Huw Rees (Swansea)
  • Mainstay Marine Solutions- Stewart Graves (Pembrokeshire)
  • Sonovate – Damon Chapple (Cardiff)
  • Ifor Williams Trailers- (Flinthsire)
  • Waterloo TeaCompany- Kasim Ali (Cardiff)
  • Devopsguys- James Smith (Cardiff)

Growing Business of the Year

  • Perpetual V2G -Andrew Ling (Lampeter)
  • Ifor Williams Trailers (Flintshire)
  • Open Genius- Chris Griffiths (Penarth)
  • Mrs Bucket Cleaning Services- Rachael Flanagan (Cardiff)
  • Apollo Wales- Chris Birch/ JakBjornstrom (Cardiff Bay)
  • Riversimple- Hugo Spowers (Llandrindod)
  • Gavel Auctioneers- Gerald Cole (Abertillery)
  • Tiny Rebel Brewery-Brad Cummings, Gazz Williams (Newport)
  • Hut Six Security-Simon Fraser (Newport)
  • The Burger Manufacturing Company- John Sparks (Llanelwedd)