Showcasing the Best of Welsh Business

DEFAULT GROUP

Wales Technology Awards Finalists Announced

SHARE
,

Businesses at the forefront of cutting-edge of tech in Wales have been announced as finalists of this year’s Wales Technology Awards powered by the ESTnet, the network for Wales’ technology sector.

The Wales Technology Awards champion the outstanding achievements and innovations made by the diverse Welsh technology sector, which range from ground-breaking advances in hardware, through to pioneering applications in edtech, fintech, and cyber security.

Shortlisted businesses and individuals will meet at the gala awards ceremony Wales Millennium Centre on 22 June. The finalists will be joined by a cross section of the nation’s leading technology companies to discover the winners of the six categories, including:

  1. Technology Leader of the Year
  2. Innovative Product of the Year
  3. Best New Talent
  4. Industry Trailblazer

Commenting on the calibre of entries for the 2017 awards, Avril Lewis, managing director of the ESTnet, said:

“The Wales Technology Awards stand to celebrate the vital contributions and successes of the circa 3,110 businesses and 40,000 people in Wales who represent our industry.

“The quality and volume of entries we received this year demonstrates what the ESTnet has known for many years; here in Wales we design, develop, manufacture and integrate some of the world’s most advanced enabling technologies that are driving and integral to the development of key market sectors.

“It is also clear that our sector is growing, and the dedicated work of the companies the ESTnet represents a true driving force for the Welsh economy and job creation. We are delighted to be joined by sponsors, including our headline partner, the Sony UK Technology Centre (UK TEC), to deliver an event that will recognise and promote their achievements.”

The Sir Michael Moritz Tech Start-up Award recognises those who have achieved success in a short space of time and have the potential to grow and thrive to transform the industry in Wales and the UK.

The shortlisted companies in this category are:

  • AMPLYFI
  • Boma Camp
  • Byte IT
  • Codeherent Ltd
  • Digital Profile
  • Properr Software Limited
  • SamePage Group Ltd
  • Talkative Ltd
  • Wealthify

The Technology Leader of the Year Award will be presented to a leader whose passion, enthusiasm and pervasiveness has had a real impact on his or her organisation or the wider industry.

The finalists for this category are:

  • James Smith, Co-founder of DevOpsGuys
  • Denise Powell, Open Innovation Manager at IQE
  • Scott Burton, Technical Director of Zipporah

Innovative Product of the Year will be awarded to the company that best demonstrates transformed performance thanks to the development of a new technology product, whether it be a physical piece of equipment, software package or app.

Finalists in this category include:

  • GP Commissioning
  • ServiceTracker
  • Symlconnect
  • Vizolution
  • Wales Interactive
  • Wealthify

The Best New Talent Award will be given to an individual who is already making great strides working in their first technology role.

The finalists include:

  • Kate Martin from DevOpsGuys
  • Alina Griestaragiene from Infineon Technologies Newport Limited
  • Josh Brown from Method4

The Industry Trailblazer prize is reserved for technology companies who are making strides to drive best practise and promote positive change both internally, and in its wider industry and locality.

The finalists in this category are:

  • Method4
  • The National Software Academy
  • Yard Digital

The Best Tech Adopter category stands to showcase the industry’s power to enable other sectors to improve their performance, by rewarding a company from outside the technology industry that has improved its business or organisation by incorporating a Welsh tech product.

Shortlisted organisations for the award are:

  • Barry Island Primary
  • Natural Resources Wales
  • Ysgol Cae Top

Previous winners of the Wales Technology Awards include IQE plc, Microsemi, General Dynamics UK Ltd, and emerging Welsh-born technology companies, such as the online polling platform, doopoll, and cloud services provider, Skybrid.

Winners will be announced at a gala dinner at the Wales Millennium Centre on 22 June 2017. For further information, or to reserve a place at the Wales Technology Awards and after show party, please visit www.walestechnologyawards.co.uk

Sir Michael Moritz Tech Start-up Award

  • AMPLYFI
  • Boma Camp
  • Byte IT
  • Codeherent Ltd
  • Digital Profile
  • Properr Software Limited
  • SamePage Group Ltd
  • Talkative Ltd
  • Wealthify

Technology Leader of the Year Award

  • Denise Powell, Open Innovation Manager at IQE
  • James Smith, Co-founder of DevOpsGuys
  • Scott Burton, Technical Director of Zipporah

Innovative Product of the Year Award

  • GP Commissioning
  • ServiceTracker
  • Symlconnect
  • Vizolution
  • Wales Interactive
  • Wealthify

Best New Talent Award

  • Alina Griestaragiene from Infineon Technologies Newport Limited
  • Josh Brown from Method4
  • Kate Martin, from DevOpsGuys
  • Industry Trailblazer Award
    Method4

National Software Academy

  • Yard Digital
  • Best Tech Adopter Award
    Barry Island Primary
  • Natural Resources Wales
  • Ysgol Cae Top