Showcasing the Best of Welsh Business

Sports Judges Announce Finalists for the 2017 Sport Pembrokeshire Awards

SHARE
,

The finalists for the 2017 Sport Pembrokeshire awards have been announced.

The judging panel considered the 146 nominations and has named the 42 finalists following a selection meeting. 

Ben Field, manager of Sport Pembrokeshire, said: “Once again, the quality of the nominees was enormously high and it was a challenge to narrow it down to three finalists in each category.

“We are very pleased that people took the time to nominate so many deserving winners.”

All 42 finalists will be invited to a grand presentation ceremony at Folly Farm on Friday, November 24th, where the winners will be announced. The ceremony will also reveal the winners of two further categories – the Lifetime Achievement Award and the Chairman’s Special Achievement Award. The awards are organised by Sport Pembrokeshire, Pembrokeshire County Council’s sport development section.

They are sponsored by Sport Pembrokeshire, Valero, The Western Telegraph, Folly Farm and Radio Pembrokeshire. The awards aim to recognise those people who have excelled in sport over the last 12 months, or who have given their time to coaching and organising grass roots sport.

Sport Pembrokeshire Awards 2017 – Finalists

(In alphabetical order)

Coach of the Year

  1. Chris Barker (Squash)
  2. Sion Jenkins (Triathlon)
  3. Rob Williams (Cricket)

Female Sporting Achievement

  1. Lleucu George (Rugby & Cricket)
  2. Angharad James (Football)
  3. Abbie Williams (Triathlon)

Male Sporting Achievement

  1. Gethin Davies (Rugby)
  2. Luke Harries (Golf)
  3. James Tomlinson (Athletics)

Boys (U16) Sporting Achievement

  1. Iori Humphreys (Athletics)
  2. Matthew Johnson (Climbing)
  3. Oliver Wheeler (Hockey)

Girls (U16) Sporting Achievement

  1. Lowri Hart (Badminton)
  2. Chloe Hood (Weightlifting)
  3. Ella Wintle (Athletics)

Disability Sport Award

  1. Sian Jones (Boccia)
  2. Raymond Lillycrop (Bowls)
  3. Jack Lloyd (Bowls)

Junior (U16) Disability Sport Award

  1. Leon Davies (Gymnastics)
  2. Libi Phillips (Wheelchair Rugby)
  3. Antony Triebel (Gymnastics)

Unsung Hero

  1. Carl Keane (Boxing)
  2. Sam Rossiter (Cricket)
  3. Liz & Nigel Rowland (Athletics)

Club Organiser of the Year

  1. Megan Arthur (Cricket)
  2. Simon Collings (Long Boat Rowing)
  3. Mel Marshalsey (Netball)

Team Achievement of the Year

  1. Pembroke School Senior Netball Team 2016/17
  2. Pembrokeshire Special Needs Gymnastics Club
  3. Sam and Daisy Coleman

Junior  (U16) Team Achievement of the Year

  1. Hakin United AFC under 16’s 2016/17
  2. Pembrokeshire Schools under 11’s football squad 2016/17
  3. Ysgol Preseli under 16’s rugby team 2016/17

Contribution to School Sport award

  1. Cariann Griffiths
  2. Jonny Griffiths
  3. Rick Walton

Student Contribution to School Sport award

  1. Carys Davies (Greenhill School)
  2. Nina Garcia (Greenhill School)
  3. William Wright (Pembroke School)

Club of the Year

  1. Haverfordwest Seals Swimming Club
  2. Just Tri Junior Triathlon Club
  3. Strength Academy Wales (SAW)